Premium Pages

President
Senate
Governors
House



 
Florida  
 
General Information
Latest Polls and Updates

Conservative Ranking


Florida is the 26th most conservative state, voting 2.5% more Republican in the 2004 presidential elections than the national average.

Partisan Trend


Based on voting patterns since 1992, Florida's partisan trend is STEADY.

GOP Trend Ranking


Florida ranks 28th among the 50 states.
 
Presidential Race

Race for the White House


GOP Candidates
  • John McCain - U. S. Senator from Arizona  
  • Mike Huckabee - Former Governor of Arkansas
  • Ron Paul - U. S. Congressman from Texas (CD-14)
  • Mitt Romney - Former Governor of Massachusetts
  • Rudy Giuliani - Former Mayor of New York City
  • Fred Thompson - Former U. S. Senator from Tennessee
  • Duncan Hunter - U. S. Congressman from California (CD-52)

    DEM Candidates

  • Barack Obama - U. S. Senator from Illinois  
  • Hillary Clinton - U. S. Senator from New York
  • Mike Gravel - Former U. S. Senator from Alaska
  • John Edwards - Former U. S. Senator from North Carolina
  • Bill Richardson - Governor of New Mexico
  • Dennis Kucinich - U. S. Congressman from Ohio (CD-10)

    Party nominee -

  •  

    Senate Race
    No race in 2008
     
    Governor's Race
    No race in 2008
     
    Competitive House Races
    District 8
    Incumbent:  Republican Richard Keller seeks a fifth term in 2008.  He faced no primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Richard Keller - Incumbent  

    DEM Candidates

  • Alan Grayson  

    Party nominee -

  •  
    District 13
    Incumbent:  Freshman Republican Vern Buchanan is running for a second term in 2008.  He faced no primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Vern Buchanan - Incumbent  

    DEM Candidates

  • Christine Jennings - Former Congressional Nominee  

    Party nominee -

  •  

    District 16
    Incumbent:  Democrat Tim Mahoney is running for re-election for the first time in 2008.  He faced no primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Tom Rooney - Attorney  
  • Doug Smith - Martin County Commissioner
  • Hal Valeche - Palm Beach Gardens Councilor
  • Gayle Harrell - Florida State Representative
  • Rob Siedlecki - Attorney

    DEM Candidates

  • Tim Mahoney - Incumbent  

    Party nominee -

  •  

    District 21
    Incumbent:  Republican Lincoln Diaz-Balart seeks a 9th term in 2008.  He faced no primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Lincoln Diaz-Balart - Incumbent  

    DEM Candidates

  • Raul Martinez - Former Mayor of Hialeah  

    Party nominee -

  •  

    District 24
    Incumbent:  Republican Tom Feeney is running for a fourth term in 2008.  He faced no serious primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Tom Feeney - Incumbent  
  • Jason Davis

    DEM Candidates

  • Suzanne Kosmas - Former Florida State Representative  
  • Clint Curtis - Former Congressional Nominee

    Party nominee -

  •  

    District 25
    Incumbent:  Republican Mario Diaz-Balart is running for a fourth term in 2008.  He faced no primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Mario Diaz-Balart - Incumbent  

    DEM Candidates

  • Jose Garcia  
  • Clint Curtis - Former Congressional Nominee

    Party nominee -

  •  
    Other House Races
    Projected winner listed first
  • District 1:  Jeff Miller (R)-inc vs. James J. Bryan (D)
  • District 2:  Allen Boyd (D)-inc vs. Mark Mulligan (R)
  • District 3:  Corrine Brown (D)-inc  (unopposed)
  • District 4:  Ander Crenshaw (R)-inc vs. Jay McGovern (D)
  • District 5:  Virginia Brown-Waite (R)-inc vs. John Russell (D)
  • District 6:  Cliff Stearns (R)-inc vs. Tim Cunha (D)
  • District 7:  John Mica (R)-inc vs. Faye Armitage (D)
  • District 8:  Richard Keller (R)-inc vs. Alan Grayson (D)
  • District 9:  Gus Bilirakis (R) vs. William Mitchell (D)
  • District 10:  Bill Young (R)-inc vs. Bob Hackworth (D)
  • District 11:  Kathy Castor (D) vs. Eddie Adams, Jr. (R)
  • District 12:  Adam Putnam (R)-inc vs. Douglas Tudor (D)
  • District 14:  Connie Mack, IV (R)-inc vs. Robert Neeld (D)
  • District 15:  OPEN:  William Posey (R)-inc vs. Stephen Blythe (D)
  • District 17:  Kendrick Meek (D)-inc  (unopposed)
  • District 18:  Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R)-inc vs. Annette Taddeo (D)
  • District 19:  Robert Wexler (D)-inc vs. Edward Lynch (R)
  • District 20:  Debbie Schultz (D)-inc  (unopposed)
  • District 22:  Ron Klein (D)-inc vs. Allen West (R)
  • District 23:  Alcee Hastings? (D)-inc vs. Marion Thorpe, Jr. (R)
  •  
    Additional Information

    Election Timeline


  • January 29, 2008 - Presidential primary
  • May 2, 2008 - Deadline to file for candidacy
  • August 26, 2008 - Primary elections
  • November 4, 2008 - Election day
  • Current Partisan Breakdown


     
    National Delegation
      Senators 1 GOP, 1 DEM
      Representatives 16 GOP, 9 DEM
    State Government
      Governor GOP
      Lt. Governor - tied to Governor GOP
      State Senate - GOP control 26 GOP, 14 DEM
      State House - GOP control 78 GOP, 42 DEM

    Current Office Holders


  • Governor:  Charlie Crist (R) - 1st term, up for re-election in 2010
  • Lt. Governor:  Jeff Kottkamp (R) - 1st term, tied to Governor
  • Senior Senator:  Bill Nelson (D) - 2nd term, up for re-election in 2012
  • Junior Senator:  Mel Martinez (R) - 1st term, up for re-election in 2010
  • House District 1:  Jeff Miller (R) - 4th term
  • House District 2:  Allen Boyd (D) - 6th term
  • House District 3:  Corrine Brown (D) - 8th term
  • House District 4:  Ander Crenshaw (R) - 4th term
  • House District 5:  Virginia Brown-Waite (R) - 3rd term
  • House District 6:  Cliff Stearns (R) - 10th term
  • House District 7:  John Mica (R) - 8th term
  • House District 8:  Richard Keller (R) - 4th term
  • House District 9:  Gus Bilirakis (R) - 1st term
  • House District 10:  Bill Young (R) - 19th term
  • House District 11:  Kathy Castor (D) - 1st term
  • House District 12:  Adam Putnam (R) - 4th term
  • House District 13:  Vern Buchanan (R) - 1st term
  • House District 14:  Connie Mack, IV (R) - 2nd term
  • House District 15:  David Weldon (R) - 7th term (retiring)
  • House District 16:  Tim Mahoney (D) - 1st term
  • House District 17:  Kendrick Meek (D) - 3rd term
  • House District 18:  Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) - 10th term
  • House District 19:  Robert Wexler (D) - 6th term
  • House District 20:  Debbie Schultz (D) - 2nd term
  • House District 21:  Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R) - 8th term
  • House District 22:  Ron Klein (D) - 1st term
  • House District 23:  Alcee Hastings (D) - 8th term
  • House District 24:  Tom Feeney (R) - 3rd term
  • House District 25:  Mario Diaz-Balart (R) - 3rd term

    Historical Partisan Snapshot


  •  
      Race 2000 Result 2002 Result 2004 Result 2006 Result

    President Weak GOP -- Mod GOP --

    Senate
    Class 1 Mod Dem -- -- Solid Dem
    Class 3 -- -- Weak GOP --

    Governor -- Mod GOP -- Mod GOP

    House 15 GOP - 8 DEM 18 GOP - 7 DEM 18 GOP - 7 DEM 16 GOP - 9 DEM
    CD-1 Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP
    CD-2 Solid DEM Solid DEM Solid DEM Solid DEM
    CD-3 Solid DEM Solid DEM Solid DEM Solid DEM
    CD-4 Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP
    CD-5 Solid DEM Weak GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP
    CD-6 Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP
    CD-7 Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP
    CD-8 Weak GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP Mod GOP
    CD-9 Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP Strong GOP
    CD-10 Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP
    CD-11 Solid DEM Solid DEM Solid DEM Solid DEM
    CD-12 Strong GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP
    CD-13 Solid GOP Strong GOP Strong GOP Weak GOP
    CD-14 Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP
    CD-15 Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP Strong GOP
    CD-16 Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP Weak DEM
    CD-17 Solid DEM Solid DEM Solid DEM Solid DEM
    CD-18 Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP
    CD-19 Solid DEM Solid DEM Solid DEM Solid DEM
    CD-20 Solid DEM Solid DEM Solid DEM Solid DEM
    CD-21 Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP
    CD-22 Weak GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP Weak DEM
    CD-23 Solid DEM Solid DEM Solid DEM Solid DEM
    CD-24 NA Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP
    CD-25 NA Solid GOP Solid GOP Solid GOP

    BOLD - party turnover
    Party changes not bolded resulted from redistricting before the 2002 election.
    Race ratings:
  • "Weak" - less than 5%
  • "Mod" - 5% to less than 10%
  • "Strong" - 10% to 15%
  • "Solid" - greater than 15%
  •  

    Florida Race Tracking
    President
    John McCain
    vs
    Barack Obama
    Projected Winner
    Senate
    No race
    Governor
    No race
    House District 8
    Richard Keller - inc
    vs
    Alan Grayson
    Projected Winner
    House District 13
    Vern Buchanan - inc
    vs
    Christine Jennings
    Projected Winner
    House District 16
    Tim Mahoney - inc
    vs
    Tom Rooney
    Projected Winner
    House District 21
    Lincoln Diaz-Balart - inc
    vs
    Raul Martinez
    Projected Winner
    House District 24
    Tom Feeney - inc
    vs
    Suzanne Kosmas
    Projected Winner
    House District 25
    Mario Diaz-Balart - inc
    vs
    Jose Garcia
    Projected Winner
    State-by-State

    Alabama
    Alaska
    Arizona
    Arkansas
    California
    Colorado
    Connecticut
    Delaware
    Florida
    Georgia
    Hawaii
    Idaho
    Illinois
    Indiana
    Iowa
    Kansas
    Kentucky
    Louisiana
    Maine
    Maryland
    Massachusetts
    Michigan
    Minnesota
    Mississippi
    Missouri

    Montana
    Nebraska
    Nevada
    New Hampshire
    New Jersey
    New Mexico
    New York
    North Carolina
    North Dakota
    Ohio
    Oklahoma
    Oregon
    Pennsylvania
    Rhode Island
    South Carolina
    South Dakota
    Tennessee
    Texas
    Utah
    Vermont
    Virginia
    Washington
    West Virginia
    Wisconsin
    Wyoming
    Special Thanks To:

    Charlie Cook
    Cook Political


    Congressional Quarterly
    CQ Politics


    D.C. Finegold Sachs
    DC's Political Report


    Dave Leip
    U.S. Election Atlas


    Larry Sabato
    Crystal Ball


    Tom Bevan and John McIntyre
    RealClearPolitics

    Election Projection Resources
    Add this picture to your website

    updated daily

    EP's RSS Feed

    RSS Feed  RSS
    2006 Projection Results

    2004 Projection Results

    Search this site

    provided by Google
    Contact Me

    e-mail Scott at:
    thebloggingcaesar
    @electionprojection.com
    Other Resources

    Election Projection Formulas

    Devotional Messages

    Election Projection Polls
    Tour the Fifty States

    Next Stop: Georgia

    Previous Stop: Delaware
     
    ©Copyright 2008 Scott Elliott, All Rights Reserved