Home  Blog  Election Polls  President 2012  Senate 2012  House 2012  Governors 2012  GOP Primaries 2012  Redistricting 2012  Formulas  Results  About me


 

 
         
    "The Blogging Caesar at Election Projection is one of the web's best prognosticators" - Hugh Hewitt

2012 Projections

President
Senate
House
Governors



Election Projection cannot screen all advertisements appearing here.  Therefore, I do not necessarily endorse the products and/or services shown.



 
Georgia  
 
General Information

Election Timeline


  • April 29, 2010 - Deadline to file for candidacy
  • July 19, 2010 - Primary elections
  • August 10, 2010 - Primary runoff
  • November 2, 2010 - Election day
  • Latest Polls and Updates


    Conservative Ranking


    Georgia is the 20th most conservative state, voting 12.47% more Republican in the 2008 presidential elections than the national average.

    Partisan Trend


    Based on voting patterns since 1992, Georgia is trending REPUBLICAN in presidential elections.

    GOP Trend Ranking


    Georgia ranks 17th among the 50 states.
     

    Senate Race
    Incumbent:  GOP incumbent Johnny Isakson is up for re-election for the first time in 2010.  He faced no primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Johnny Isakson - Incumbent  
  • DEM Candidates

  • Michael Thurmond - Georgia Labor Commissioner  
  • RJ Hadley
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     
    Governor's Race
    OPEN SEAT:  GOP Governor Sonny Perdue is term-limited in 2010.

    GOP Candidates

  • Nathan Deal - Former U.S. Representative from Georgia (pending recount)  
  • Karen Handel - Former Georgia Secretary of State
  • Jeff Chapman - Georgia State Senator
  • Eric Johnson - Former Georgia State Senator
  • Ray McBerry - 2006 Candidate
  • John Oxendine - Georgia Insurance Commissioner
  • Otis Putnam
  • DEM Candidates

  • Roy Barnes - Former Georgia Governor  
  • Thurbert Baker - Georgia State Attorney General
  • Bill Bolton
  • Carl Camon - Ray City Mayor
  • Randal Mangham
  • Dubose Porter - Georgia State Representative
  • David Poythress - Former Georgia Adjunct General
  • Carl Camon
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     
    Competitive House Races

    District 2 (map)
    Incumbent:  Democratic incumbent Sanford Bishop is running for a 10th term in 2010.  He faced no primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Michael Keown - Georgia State Representative  
  • Rick Allen
  • Lee Roy Ferrell
  • DEM Candidates

  • Sanford Bishop - Incumbent  
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     

    District 8 (map)
    Incumbent:  Democratic incumbent Jim Marshall seeks a fifth term in 2010.  He faced no primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Austin Scott  
  • DEM Candidates

  • Jim Marshall - Incumbent  
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     
    Other House Races
    Projected winner listed first
  • District 1:  Jack Kingston (R)-inc vs. Oscar Harris, II (D)
  • District 3:  Lynn Westmoreland (R)-inc vs. Frank Saunders (D)
  • District 4:  Hank Johnson (D)-inc vs. Liz Carter (R)
  • District 5:  John Lewis (D)-inc vs. Fenn Little, Jr. (R)
  • District 6:  Thomas Price (R)-inc  (unopposed)
  • District 7:  OPEN:  Rob Woodall (R) vs. Doug Heckman (D)
  • District 9:  Tom Graves (R)-inc  (unopposed)
  • District 10:  Paul Broun, Jr. (R)-inc vs. Russell Edwards (D)
  • District 11:  Phil Gingrey (R)-inc  (unopposed)
  • District 12:  John Barrow (D) vs. Ray McKinney (R) - possibly competitive
  • District 13:  David Scott (D) vs. Mike Crane (R)
  •  
    Additional Information
    Current Partisan Breakdown
     
    National Delegation
      Senators 2 GOP
      Representatives 7 GOP, 6 DEM
    State Government
      Governor GOP
      Lt. Governor GOP
      State Senate - GOP control 34 GOP, 22 DEM
      State House - GOP control 105 GOP, 74 DEM, 1 IND

    Current Office Holders


  • Governor:  Sonny Perdue (R) - 2nd term, term-limited in 2010
  • Lt. Governor:  Casey Cagle (R) - 1st term, up for re-election in 2010
  • Senior Senator:  Saxby Chambliss (R) - 2nd term, up for re-election in 2014
  • Junior Senator:  Johnny Isakson (R) - 1st term, up for re-election in 2010
  • House District 1:  Jack Kingston (R) - 9th term
  • House District 2:  Sanford Bishop (D) - 9th term
  • House District 3:  Lynn Westmoreland (R) - 3rd term
  • House District 4:  Hank Johnson (D) - 2nd term
  • House District 5:  John Lewis (D) - 12th term
  • House District 6:  Thomas Price (R) - 3rd term
  • House District 7:  John Linder (R) - 9th term
  • House District 8:  Jim Marshall (D) - 4th term
  • House District 9:  Tom Graves (R) - 1st term (partial)
  • House District 10:  Paul Broun, Jr. (R) - 2nd term
  • House District 11:  Phil Gingrey (R) - 4th term
  • House District 12:  John Barrow (D) - 3rd term
  • House District 13:  David Scott (D) - 4th term
  • Historical Partisan Snapshot


     
      Race 2000 2002 2004 2006 2008

    President Strong R -- Solid R -- Weak R

    Senate
    Class 2 -- Mod R -- -- Weak R
    Class 3 Solid D -- Solid R -- --

    Governor -- Mod R -- Solid R --

    House 8 GOP
    3 DEM
    8 GOP
    5 DEM
    7 GOP
    6 DEM
    7 GOP
    6 DEM
    7 GOP
    6 DEM
    CD-1 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-2 Mod D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-3 Solid R Weak D Solid D Solid R Solid R
    CD-4 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-5 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-6 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-7 Mod R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-8 Solid R Solid R Solid R Weak D Strong D
    CD-9 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-10 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-11 Solid R Weak R Mod R Solid R Solid R
    CD-12 NA Strong R Weak D Weak D Solid D
    CD-13 NA Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D

    BOLD - party turnover
     
    Race ratings:
  • "Weak" - less than 5%
  • "Mod" - 5% to less than 10%
  • "Strong" - 10% to 15%
  • "Solid" - greater than 15%
  •  

    Georgia Race Tracking
    Senate
    Johnny Isakson - inc
    vs
    Michael Thurmond
    Projected Winner
    Governor
    Nathan Deal
    vs
    Roy Barnes
    Projected Winner
    House District 2
    Sanford Bishop - inc
    vs
    Michael Keown
    Projected Winner
    House District 8
    Jim Marshall - inc
    vs
    Austin Scott
    Projected Winner
    Special Thanks To:

    Charlie Cook
    Cook Political


    Congressional Quarterly
    CQ Politics


    D.C. Finegold Sachs
    DC's Political Report


    Dave Leip
    U.S. Election Atlas


    David Wissing
    The Hedgehog Report


    Larry Sabato
    Crystal Ball


    Richard & Tony
    The Green Papers


    Rose Institute
    Redistricting in America


    Tom Bevan and John McIntyre
    RealClearPolitics

    2010 Projections, State-by-State

    Alabama         
    Alaska
    Arizona
    Arkansas
    California
    Colorado
    Connecticut
    Delaware
    Florida
    Georgia
    Hawaii
    Idaho
    Illinois
    Indiana
    Iowa
    Kansas
    Kentucky
    Louisiana
    Maine
    Maryland
    Massachusetts
    Michigan
    Minnesota
    Mississippi
    Missouri

    Montana
    Nebraska
    Nevada
    New Hampshire
    New Jersey
    New Mexico
    New York
    North Carolina
    North Dakota
    Ohio
    Oklahoma
    Oregon
    Pennsylvania
    Rhode Island
    South Carolina
    South Dakota
    Tennessee
    Texas
    Utah
    Vermont
    Virginia
    Washington
    West Virginia
    Wisconsin
    Wyoming
    Election Projection Resources
     
    EP's RSS Feed

    RSS Feed  RSS
    2010 Projection Results

    2008 Projection Results

    2006 Projection Results

    2004 Projection Results

    Search this site

    provided by Google
    Contact Me

    e-mail Scott at:
    electionprojection
    -at- gmail.com
     

    ©Copyright 2003-2013 Scott Elliott, All Rights Reserved