Home  Blog  Election Polls  President 2012  Senate 2012  House 2012  Governors 2012  GOP Primaries 2012  Redistricting 2012  Formulas  Results  About me


 

 
         
    "The Blogging Caesar at Election Projection is one of the web's best prognosticators" - Hugh Hewitt

2012 Projections

President
Senate
House
Governors



Election Projection cannot screen all advertisements appearing here.  Therefore, I do not necessarily endorse the products and/or services shown.



 
Illinois  
 
General Information

Election Timeline


  • November 23, 2009 - Deadline to file for candidacy
  • February 2, 2010 - Primary elections
  • November 2, 2010 - Election day
  • Latest Polls and Updates


    Conservative Ranking


    Illinois is the 7th least conservative state, voting 17.84% less Republican in the 2008 presidential elections than the national average.

    Partisan Trend


    Based on voting patterns since 1992, Illinois is trending DEMOCRAT in presidential elections.

    GOP Trend Ranking


    Illinois ranks 41st among the 50 states.
     

    Senate Race
    OPEN SEAT:  Democrat Roland Burris was appointed senator to replace Barack Obama.  He is not running for office in 2010.

    GOP Candidates

  • Mark Kirk - U.S. Representative from Illinois  
  • John Arrington - Former Harvey Alderman
  • Patrick Hughes
  • Donald Lowery - Former Pope County Judge
  • Andy Martin
  • Kathleen Thomas
  • DEM Candidates

  • Alexandra Giannoulias - Illinois State Treasurer  
  • David Hoffman
  • Cheryle Robinson Jackson
  • Robert Marshall
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     
    Governor's Race
    Incumbent:  Democrat Pat Quinn assumed office after former Gov. Rod Blagojevich was removed.  He is seeking a first full term in 2010.  He faced primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Bill Brady - Illinois State Senator  
  • Jim Ryan - Attorney General of Illinois
  • Kirk Dillard - Illinois State Senator
  • Adam Andrzejewski
  • Andy McKenna, Jr.
  • Dan Proft
  • Robert Schillerstrom
  • DEM Candidates

  • Pat Quinn - Incumbent  
  • Daniel Hynes
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     
    Competitive House Races

    District 10 (map)
    OPEN SEAT:  GOP incumbent Mark Kirk is running for Senate in 2010.

    GOP Candidates

  • Robert Dold  
  • Elizabeth Coulson - Illinois State Representative
  • Arie Friedman
  • Dick Green
  • Paul Hamann
  • DEM Candidates

  • Daniel Seals - 2008 Nominee  
  • Julie Hamos - Illinois State Representative
  • Elliot Richardson
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     

    District 11 (map)
    Incumbent:  Democrat Debbie Halvorson is running for re-election for the first time in 2010.  She faced no primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Adam Kinzinger - Air National Guard Pilot Reservist  
  • DEM Candidates

  • Debbie Halvorson - Incumbent  
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     

    District 14 (map)
    Incumbent:  Democrat Bill Foster is running for a third term in 2010.  He faced no primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Randy Hultgren - Illinois State Senator  
  • Ethan Hastert
  • DEM Candidates

  • Bill Foster - Incumbent  
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     

    District 17 (map)
    Incumbent:  Democrat Philip Hare is running for a third term in 2010.  He faced no primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Bobby Schilling  
  • Ethan Hastert
  • DEM Candidates

  • Phil Hare - Incumbent  
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     
    Other House Races
    Projected winner listed first
  • District 1:  Bobby Rush (D)-inc vs. Raymond Wardingley (R)
  • District 2:  Jesse Jackson Jr. (D)-inc vs. Isaac Hayes (R)
  • District 3:  Daniel Lipinski (D)-inc vs. Michael Bendas (R)
  • District 4:  Luis Gutierrez (D)-inc vs. Israel Vasquez (R)
  • District 5:  Mike Quigley (D)-inc vs. David Ratowitz (R)
  • District 6:  Peter Roskam (R)-inc vs. Benjamin Lowe (D)
  • District 7:  Danny Davis (D)-inc vs. Michael Weiman (R)
  • District 8:  Melissa Bean (D)-inc vs. Joe Walsh (R) - possibly competitive
  • District 9:  Jan Schakowsky (D)-inc vs. Joel Barry Pollak (R)
  • District 12:  Jerry Costello (D)-inc vs. Teri Newman (R)
  • District 13:  Judy Biggert (R)-inc vs. Scott Harper (D)
  • District 15:  Tim Johnson (R)-inc vs. David Gill (D)
  • District 16:  Donald Manzullo (R)-inc vs. George Gaulrapp (D)
  • District 18:  Aaron Schock (R) vs. Deirdre Hirner (D)
  • District 19:  John Shimkus (R)-inc vs. Tim Bagwell (D)
  •  
    Additional Information
    Current Partisan Breakdown
     
    National Delegation
      Senators 2 DEM
      Representatives 7 GOP, 12 DEM
    State Government
      Governor DEM
      Lt. Governor vacant
      State Senate - DEM control 22 GOP, 37 DEM
      State House - DEM control 48 GOP, 70 DEM

    Current Office Holders


  • Governor:  Pat Quinn (D) - 1st term (partial), up for election in 2010
  • Lt. Governor:  vacant - tied to Governor
  • Senior Senator:  Richard Durbin (D) - 3rd term, up for re-election in 2014
  • Junior Senator:  Roland Burris (D) - 1st term (partial), not running in 2010
  • House District 1:  Bobby Rush (D) - 9th term
  • House District 2:  Jesse Jackson Jr. (D) - 8th term
  • House District 3:  Daniel Lipinski (D) - 3rd term
  • House District 4:  Luis Gutierrez (D) - 9th term
  • House District 5:  Mike Quigley (D) - 1st term
  • House District 6:  Peter Roskam (R) - 2nd term
  • House District 7:  Danny Davis (D) - 7th term
  • House District 8:  Melissa Bean (D) - 3rd term
  • House District 9:  Jan Schakowsky (D) - 6th term
  • House District 10:  Mark Steven Kirk (R) - 5th term (running for Senate)
  • House District 11:  Debbie Halvorson (D) - 1st term
  • House District 12:  Jerry Costello (D) - 11th term
  • House District 13:  Judy Biggert (R) - 5th term
  • House District 14:  Bill Foster (D) - 2nd term
  • House District 15:  Tim Johnson (R) - 5th term
  • House District 16:  Donald Manzullo (R) - 9th term
  • House District 17:  Phil Hare (D) - 2nd term
  • House District 18:  Aaron Schock (R) - 1st term
  • House District 19:  John Shimkus (R) - 7th term
  • Historical Partisan Snapshot


     
      Race 2000 2002 2004 2006 2008

    President Strong D -- Strong D -- Solid D

    Senate
    Class 2 -- Solid D -- -- Solid D
    Class 3 -- -- Solid D -- --

    Governor -- Mod D -- Strong D --

    House 9 GOP
    11 DEM
    10 GOP
    9 DEM
    9 GOP
    10 DEM
    9 GOP
    10 DEM
    7 GOP
    12 DEM
    CD-1 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-2 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-3 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-4 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-5 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-6 Solid R Solid R Strong R Weak R Strong R
    CD-7 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-8 Solid D Strong R Weak D Mod D Solid D
    CD-9 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-10 Weak R Solid R Solid R Mod R Mod R
    CD-11 Mod R Solid R Solid R Strong R Solid D
    CD-12 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-13 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Mod R
    CD-14 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid D
    CD-15 Mod R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-16 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-17 Strong D Solid D Solid D Strong D Solid D
    CD-18 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-19 Solid D Strong R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-20 Solid R NA NA NA NA

    BOLD - party turnover
     
    Race ratings:
  • "Weak" - less than 5%
  • "Mod" - 5% to less than 10%
  • "Strong" - 10% to 15%
  • "Solid" - greater than 15%
  •  

    Illinois Race Tracking
    Senate (open)
    Alexi Giannoulias
    vs
    Mark Steven Kirk
    Projected Winner
    Governor
    Pat Quinn - inc
    vs
    Bill Brady
    Projected Winner
    House District 10 (open)
    Robert Dold
    vs
    Daniel Seals
    Projected Winner
    House District 11
    Debbie Halvorson - inc
    vs
    Adam Kinzinger
    Projected Winner
    House District 14
    Bill Foster - inc
    vs
    Randy Hultgren
    Projected Winner
    House District 17
    Phil Hare - inc
    vs
    Bobby Schilling
    Projected Winner
    Special Thanks To:

    Charlie Cook
    Cook Political


    Congressional Quarterly
    CQ Politics


    D.C. Finegold Sachs
    DC's Political Report


    Dave Leip
    U.S. Election Atlas


    David Wissing
    The Hedgehog Report


    Larry Sabato
    Crystal Ball


    Richard & Tony
    The Green Papers


    Rose Institute
    Redistricting in America


    Tom Bevan and John McIntyre
    RealClearPolitics

    2010 Projections, State-by-State

    Alabama         
    Alaska
    Arizona
    Arkansas
    California
    Colorado
    Connecticut
    Delaware
    Florida
    Georgia
    Hawaii
    Idaho
    Illinois
    Indiana
    Iowa
    Kansas
    Kentucky
    Louisiana
    Maine
    Maryland
    Massachusetts
    Michigan
    Minnesota
    Mississippi
    Missouri

    Montana
    Nebraska
    Nevada
    New Hampshire
    New Jersey
    New Mexico
    New York
    North Carolina
    North Dakota
    Ohio
    Oklahoma
    Oregon
    Pennsylvania
    Rhode Island
    South Carolina
    South Dakota
    Tennessee
    Texas
    Utah
    Vermont
    Virginia
    Washington
    West Virginia
    Wisconsin
    Wyoming
    Election Projection Resources
     
    EP's RSS Feed

    RSS Feed  RSS
    2010 Projection Results

    2008 Projection Results

    2006 Projection Results

    2004 Projection Results

    Search this site

    provided by Google
    Contact Me

    e-mail Scott at:
    electionprojection
    -at- gmail.com
     

    ©Copyright 2003-2013 Scott Elliott, All Rights Reserved