Home  Blog  Election Polls  President 2012  Senate 2012  House 2012  Governors 2012  GOP Primaries 2012  Redistricting 2012  Formulas  Results  About me


 

 
         
    "The Blogging Caesar at Election Projection is one of the web's best prognosticators" - Hugh Hewitt

2012 Projections

President
Senate
House
Governors



Election Projection cannot screen all advertisements appearing here.  Therefore, I do not necessarily endorse the products and/or services shown.



 
Pennsylvania  
 
General Information

Election Timeline


  • March 9, 2010 - Deadline to file for candidacy
  • May 18, 2010 - Primary elections
  • November 2, 2010 - Election day
  • Latest Polls and Updates


    Conservative Ranking


    Pennsylvania is the 19th least conservative state, voting 3.05% less Republican in the 2008 presidential elections than the national average.

    Partisan Trend


    Based on voting patterns since 1992, Pennsylvania is trending DEMOCRAT in presidential elections.

    GOP Trend Ranking


    Pennsylvania ranks 25th among the 50 states.
     

    Senate Race
    OPEN SEAT:  Democratic incumbent Arlen Specter sought a 6th in 2010.  He lost the Democratic primary.

    GOP Candidates

  • Pat Toomey - Former U.S. Representative from Pennsylvania  
  • Peg Luksik
  • DEM Candidates

  • Joe Sestak - U.S. Representative from Pennsylvania  
  • Arlen Specter - Incumbent
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     
    Governor's Race
    OPEN SEAT:  Two-term Democratic incumbent Edward Rendell is term-limited in 2010.

    GOP Candidates

  • Tom Corbett - Pennsylvania State Attorney General  
  • Samuel Rohrer - Pennsylvania State Representative
  • DEM Candidates

  • Dan Onorato - Allegheny County Executive  
  • Joe Hoeffel - Former U.S. Representative from Pennsylvania
  • Jack Wagner - Pennsylvania State Auditor General
  • Anthony Williams - Pennsylvania State Senator
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     
    Competitive House Races

    District 3 (map)
    Incumbent:  Democratic incumbent Kathy Dahlkemper is running for re-election for the first time in 2010.  She faced no primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Mike Kelly, Jr.  
  • Steven Fisher
  • Ed Franz
  • Clayton Grabb
  • Paul Huber
  • Martha Moore
  • DEM Candidates

  • Kathy Dahlkemper - Incumbent  
  • Mel Marin
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     

    District 4 (map)
    Incumbent:  Democratic incumbent Jason Altmire seeks a 3rd term in 2010.  He faced no primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Keith Rothfus  
  • Mary Beth Buchanan - U.S. Attorney
  • DEM Candidates

  • Jason Altmire - Incumbent  
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     

    District 7 (map)
    OPEN SEAT:  Democratic incumbent Joe Sestak is running for the Senate.  He is not seeking re-election in 2010.

    GOP Candidates

  • Patrick Meehan - Former U.S. Attorney  
  • DEM Candidates

  • Bryan Lentz - Pennsylvania State Representative  
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     

    District 8 (map)
    Incumbent:  Democratic incumbent Patrick Murphy seeks a 3rd term in 2010.  He faced no primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Mike Fitzpatrick - Former U.S. Representative from Pennsylvania  
  • Gloria Carlineo
  • Ira Hoffman, III
  • James Jones
  • DEM Candidates

  • Patrick Murphy - Incumbent  
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     

    District 10 (map)
    Incumbent:  Democratic incumbent Chris Carney seeks a 3rd term in 2010.  He faced no primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Thomas Marino  
  • Malcolm Derk, III - Snyder County Commissioner
  • David Madiera
  • DEM Candidates

  • Chris Carney - Incumbent  
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     

    District 11 (map)
    Incumbent:  Democratic incumbent Paul Kanjorski seeks a 14th term in 2010.  He faced only minor primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Louis Barletta - Mayor of Hazelton  
  • DEM Candidates

  • Paul Kanjorski - Incumbent  
  • Brian Kelly
  • Corey O' Brien - Lackawanna County Commissioner
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     

    District 12 (map)
    Incumbent:  Democrat Mark Critz won this seat in a special election May 18, 2010.  He seeks a first full term in November.

    GOP Candidates

  • Tim Burns  
  • DEM Candidates

  • Mark Critz - Incumbent  
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     

    District 15 (map)
    Incumbent:  Republican incumbent Charlie Dent seeks a 4th term in 2010.  He faced no primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Charlie Dent - Incumbent  
  • Matthew Benol
  • DEM Candidates

  • John Callahan - Mayor of Bethlehem  
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     

    District 17 (map)
    Incumbent:  Democratic incumbent Timothy Holden seeks a 10th term in 2010.  He faced only minor primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Dave Argall - Pennsylvania State Senator  
  • Josh First
  • Allen Griffith
  • Frank Ryan
  • DEM Candidates

  • Timothy Holden - Incumbent  
  • Sheila Dow-Ford
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     
    Other House Races
    Projected winner listed first
  • District 1:  Bob Brady (D)-inc  (unopposed)
  • District 2:  Chaka Fattah (D)-inc vs. Rick Hellberg (R)
  • District 5:  G.T. Thompson (R) vs. Michael Pipe (D)
  • District 6:  Jim Gerlach (R) vs. Manan Trivedi (D) - possibly competitive
  • District 9:  Bill Shuster (R)-inc  (unopposed)
  • District 13:  Allyson Schwartz (D)-inc vs. Carson Dee Adcock (R)
  • District 14:  Mike Doyle (D)-inc vs. Melissa Ann Haluszczak (R)
  • District 16:  Joseph Pitts (R)-inc vs. Lois Herr (D)
  • District 18:  Tim Murphy (R)-inc vs. Dan Connolly (D)
  • District 19:  Todd Platts (R)-inc vs. Ryan Sanders (D)
  •  
    Additional Information
    Current Partisan Breakdown
     
    National Delegation
      Senators 2 DEM
      Representatives 7 GOP, 12 DEM
    State Government
      Governor DEM
      Lt. Governor - tied to Governor DEM
      State Senate - GOP control 30 GOP, 20 DEM
      State House - DEM control 99 GOP,104 DEM

    Current Office Holders


  • Governor:  Ed Rendell (D) - 2nd term, term-limited in 2010
  • Lt. Governor (Acting):  Joe Scarnati (R) - 1st term (partial), tied to Governor
  • Senior Senator:  Arlen Spector (D) - 5th term, lost primary in 2010
  • Junior Senator:  Bob Casey, Jr. (D) - 1st term, up for re-election in 2012
  • House District 1:  Bob Brady (D) - 6th term
  • House District 2:  Chaka Fattah (D) - 8th term
  • House District 3:  Kathy Dahlkemper (D) - 1st term
  • House District 4:  Jason Altmire (D) - 2nd term
  • House District 5:  G.T. Thompson (R) - 1st term
  • House District 6:  Jim Gerlach (R) - 4th term
  • House District 7:  Joseph Sestak (D) - 2nd term (running for Senate)
  • House District 8:  Patrick Murphy (D) - 2nd term
  • House District 9:  Bill Shuster (R) - 5th term
  • House District 10:  Chris Carney (D) - 2nd term
  • House District 11:  Paul Kanjorski (D) - 13th term
  • House District 12:  Mark Critz (D) - 1st term (partial)
  • House District 13:  Allyson Schwartz (D) - 3rd term
  • House District 14:  Mike Doyle (D) - 8th term
  • House District 15:  Charlie Dent (R) - 3rd term
  • House District 16:  Joseph Pitts (R) - 7th term
  • House District 17:  Tim Holden (D) - 9th term
  • House District 18:  Tim Murphy (R) - 4th term
  • House District 19:  Todd Platts (R) - 5th term
  • Historical Partisan Snapshot


     
      Race 2000 2002 2004 2006 2008

    President Weak D -- Weak D -- Strong D

    Senate
    Class 1 Mod R -- -- Solid D --
    Class 3 -- -- Strong R -- --

    Governor -- Mod D -- Solid D --

    House 11 GOP
    10 DEM
    12 GOP
    7 DEM
    12 GOP
    7 DEM
    8 GOP
    11 DEM
    7 GOP
    12 DEM
    CD-1 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-2 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-3 Solid D Solid R Solid R Strong R Weak D
    CD-4 Solid R Solid R Solid R Weak D Strong D
    CD-5 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-6 Solid D Weak R Weak R Weak R Weak R
    CD-7 Solid R Solid R Solid R Strong D Solid D
    CD-8 Solid R Solid R Strong R Weak D Solid D
    CD-9 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-10 Mod R Solid R Solid R Mod D Strong D
    CD-11 Solid D Strong D Solid D Solid D Weak D
    CD-12 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-13 Mod D Weak D Strong D Solid D Solid D
    CD-14 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-15 Mod R Mod R Solid R Mod R Solid R
    CD-16 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-17 Solid R Weak D Weak D Solid D Solid D
    CD-18 Solid D Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-19 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-20 Solid D NA NA NA NA
    CD-21 Solid R NA NA NA NA

    BOLD - party turnover
    Party changes not bolded resulted from redistricting before the 2002 election.
    Race ratings:
  • "Weak" - less than 5%
  • "Mod" - 5% to less than 10%
  • "Strong" - 10% to 15%
  • "Solid" - greater than 15%
  •  

    Pennsylvania Race Tracking
    Senate
    Joe Sestak - inc
    vs
    Pat Toomey
    Projected Winner
    Governor (open)
    Dan Onorato
    vs
    Tom Corbett
    Projected Winner
    House District 3
    Kathy Dahlkemper - inc
    vs
    Mike Kelly
    Projected Winner
    House District 4
    Jason Altmire - inc
    vs
    Keith Rothfus
    Projected Winner
    House District 7 (open)
    Bryan Lentz
    vs
    Patrick Meehan
    Projected Winner
    House District 8
    Patrick Murphy - inc
    vs
    Michael Fitzpatrick
    Projected Winner
    House District 10
    Chris Carney - inc
    vs
    Thomas Marino
    Projected Winner
    House District 11
    Paul Kanjorski - inc
    vs
    Louis Barletta
    Projected Winner
    House District 12
    Mark Critz - inc
    vs
    Tim Burns
    Projected Winner
    House District 15
    Charlie Dent - inc
    vs
    John Callahan
    Projected Winner
    House District 17
    Timothy Holden - inc
    vs
    Dave Argall
    Projected Winner
    Special Thanks To:

    Charlie Cook
    Cook Political


    Congressional Quarterly
    CQ Politics


    D.C. Finegold Sachs
    DC's Political Report


    Dave Leip
    U.S. Election Atlas


    David Wissing
    The Hedgehog Report


    Larry Sabato
    Crystal Ball


    Richard & Tony
    The Green Papers


    Rose Institute
    Redistricting in America


    Tom Bevan and John McIntyre
    RealClearPolitics

    2010 Projections, State-by-State

    Alabama         
    Alaska
    Arizona
    Arkansas
    California
    Colorado
    Connecticut
    Delaware
    Florida
    Georgia
    Hawaii
    Idaho
    Illinois
    Indiana
    Iowa
    Kansas
    Kentucky
    Louisiana
    Maine
    Maryland
    Massachusetts
    Michigan
    Minnesota
    Mississippi
    Missouri

    Montana
    Nebraska
    Nevada
    New Hampshire
    New Jersey
    New Mexico
    New York
    North Carolina
    North Dakota
    Ohio
    Oklahoma
    Oregon
    Pennsylvania
    Rhode Island
    South Carolina
    South Dakota
    Tennessee
    Texas
    Utah
    Vermont
    Virginia
    Washington
    West Virginia
    Wisconsin
    Wyoming
    Election Projection Resources
     
    EP's RSS Feed

    RSS Feed  RSS
    2010 Projection Results

    2008 Projection Results

    2006 Projection Results

    2004 Projection Results

    Search this site

    provided by Google
    Contact Me

    e-mail Scott at:
    electionprojection
    -at- gmail.com
     

    ©Copyright 2003-2013 Scott Elliott, All Rights Reserved